Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HP CP3525dn Driver Questions

Posted on 2009-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,614 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am wondering what the difference is between the HP Drivers for the CP3525dn.  One is labeled HP Color LaserJet CP3525 Series Printer Installer - AM, another ends in AP, another in EE and finally, one in WP.  Does anyone know what those two capitalized letters mean?  Note: all drivers have different file sizes.
0
Comment
Question by:melissajo
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24247886
The documentation is confusing.

If you look at the README tab at the links for the different driver you'll find that some provide support for Macintosh and some don't.  Some provide support for Network Administration and some don't.  That looks like the difference between them.

If you want plain ordinary support for Windows type printing just grab the smallest one there that corresponds to your OS.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
CyberLex earned 500 total points
ID: 24338734
AP refers to Asia Pacific version of the driver and EE is European English driver.
0