?
Solved

Error 12703 when trying to add VCenter server to SCVMM

Posted on 2009-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,592 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hello,
I get this error when trying to add our VCenter server to SCVMM 2008.
I have ensured that the VCenter certificate is imported into the SCVMM server.

Error (12703)

VMM cannot establish a trust relationship for the SSL/TLS secure channel for VCenter server.

Recommended Action

Install the certificate to the trusted people root store of the VMM server and then try the operation again.


The only thing I notice when I look at the certificate is that it is the self-signed autogenerated cert that VCenter creates durring its initial install, and it has an expiration date of 5/16/2007....and under certificate information it says "this certificate has expired or is not yet valid"

I am assuming this is the problem? Can anyone confirm this?
If so is there any workaround? Aside from reissuing certificated for our VMWare environment (which according to doccumentation requires some significant host downtime)

Thanks for any help at all, I would love to be able to get VMWare and SCVMM working together, it would make life around here sooo much easier.


Ben Lang

Network Administrator

MediaNews Group Interactive

0
Comment
Question by:mngimis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:larstr
ID: 24249636
Ben,
You will need to create a new certificate for your Virtual Center:
Replacing VirtualCenter Server Certificates

Lars
0
 

Author Comment

by:mngimis
ID: 24255482
Can you please explain why?
It seems odd because no other widows clients have any issues connecting to the VCenter server, say, via the Virtual Infrastrcuture client....which also uses the cert/

Is this a SCVMM security thing or Server 2008 or both?

Thanks again,
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:larstr
ID: 24258066
Your Virtual Center server was probably installed a few years ago and the VMware provided certificate seems to have expired. The certificates in Virtual Center will last for 2 years per default. The VMware Infrastructure Client will still work fine, but System Center will complain about this. You're not the first one to experience this issue while trying to get SCVMM working.

Lars
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
plimpias earned 2000 total points
ID: 24911511
Just to explain this problem a bit
when you add the virtual center server you have the option of choosing whether or not you want secure or unsecured mode. Secured mode basically means it will connect via SSL but the certificate must be valid and added to the VMM servers trusted store.

in your case it is in secure mode and the certificate is expired, like larstr said. It is probably an old install and the cert has expired.

you have two options

option 1 is to upgrdae your SSL cert on the vmware server

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vi_vcserver_certificates.pdf

option 2 is to remove your virtual center server and readd it in unsecure mode.

Good luck, hope that explains it.
0