?
Solved

rowid equivalent in sqlserver 2005

Posted on 2009-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,
Can any one let me know the oracles's rowid, rownum equivalent in sql server 2005?
0
Comment
Question by:Sri10
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
James Murrell earned 1000 total points
ID: 24245644
there is a function in SQL Server 2005 called row_number()
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 24245668
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dportas
ID: 24245688
ROW_NUMBER() is the ISO standard function which is available in both SQL Server and Oracle and other DBMSs.
0