?
Solved

fried motherboard and wondering if other components went with it

Posted on 2009-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
so i built and mailed a pc to my mother on the otherside of the country, when she got the machine it turns out that in shipping (ups) it was shaken up pretty good. now form what she described it sounded to me like one of the 4 sticks of ram had come out, so i tried to tell her how to put it back and she started to get frustrated, so i told her not to worry abotu it and try and turn the pc on, what she didnt tell me was that the cd drives (2) had slid back in thier slots and were resting on the motherboard. so as soon as she started the pc the metal touching the motherboard instantly fried it.

my question is
a- did any of the other parts get affected (ram, powersupply, cpu)
b- if i ge tthe same motherboard and have someone put it in for her should everything work seemlessly?

also we dont wanna dump that much money into this machine, is it worth trying to get a new motherboard or just count our losses and move on?
0
Comment
Question by:cfischer225
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerTechie
ComputerTechie earned 600 total points
ID: 24245693
It hard to say without pic so I will go on a limb and say there a good chance the ram and proccessor also got fried too.  

CT
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 600 total points
ID: 24246696
Only way to find out is test them. Use some identical mobo, install part one by one ... see if it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cfischer225
ID: 24246800
thats what i thought...not worth putting the money into this old girl
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 800 total points
ID: 24249587
Don't talk about mom like that...

CPU is probably okay. Power would have been pulled away from it, not through it.
RAM is hard to say, depends on where the short was.
I'll give the PSU a 50% chance. Protective features are 'supposed' to handle that but, you know how that goes.

0