?
Solved

How to Install VMWare tools for UBUNTU Server 8.10

Posted on 2009-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Does anyone know of a good step by step guide to installing VMware tools for  UBUNTU Server 8.10.  I have found great guides for the desktop version and they are compatible to a point.  I accept all the defaults in the installer but than am asked for a location for my make file.

I figured this to be a common problem with VMWare users and thougth that VMWare would have created a guide to this by now.  If not them than perhaps UBUNTU?
I am looking for one document with step by step tailored to UBUNTU server 8.10.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:john6216
6 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24246447
The following instructions worked for me in a few Ubuntu virtual machines, but I have not tried a server install yet. Further, I did not write these instructions, rather, I googled for instructions and settled on these because they worked for me.

Determine your Ubuntu version: uname -a  (for this example, let us say 2.6.15-23-386)
Set up a folder to work in: I use /tools in the root.  mkdir /tools
Give it permissions: chmod 777 /tools
Be in root to install tools
Download the vmware tools package into /tools
Set up environment:
sudo apt-get install build-essential
sudo apt-get install linux-source-2.6.15
sudo apt-get install linux-headers-2.6.15-23-386
cd /usr/src
bzip2 -d linux-source-2.6.15.tar.bz2
tar xvf linux-source-2.6.15.tar
ln -s linux-source-2.6.15 linux
mv /usr/src/linux-source-2.6.15/include  /usr/src/linux-source-2.6.15/include.orig
ln -s /usr/src/linux-headers-2.6.15-23-386/include  /usr/src/linux-source-2.6.15/include
In the /tools folder ./vmware-install.pl

If you upgrade kernels, you have to run through most of this again. When you install, the installer should find files where it expects to. I have probably gone through ground you already know, but I just posted the complete set I had written down for myself. I have had to do these things for RedHat, SuSE and then Ubuntu, so I keep my notes.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
larstr earned 1500 total points
ID: 24248670
Also consider using the open source open-vm-tools instead..

On Ubuntu 9.04 you can just do:
sudo aptitude install open-vm-tools


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AbdAlmumin
ID: 24256703
0
 

Author Comment

by:john6216
ID: 24262596
These look great at first glance and will employ them on Thursday April 29th, I will award points then.  How does the new UBUNTU 9.04 server stack up to 8.10?  Is there a GUI with this one?
0
 

Author Comment

by:john6216
ID: 24262924
Larstr:
With the stable release of UBUNTU 9.04 if you run that command will the VMWare tools as provided by VMWare (non-open source) go in smoother?  If so can you think of a reason why 8.10 is superior to 9.04?  If not perhaps we should use 9.04 instead of 8.10...  I like this solution alot.  I am going to test out the OS in our "lab" and see if I can't get that VMWare tools piece in and then I will award points.   Thanks Experts!
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24263651
You want to make sure the open source tools are the counterpart of the VMware Tools. The VMware Tools assist file sharing between the Linux guest and the host computer. You will probably need this, so be sure the open source does the same. ... Thinkpads_User
0