Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I add analytics (GA) to my iGoogle account?

Posted on 2009-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I don't know why I can't figure out how to do this as It must be posible... canm anyone tell me how to add make a GA account appear as a gadget?
0
Comment
Question by:Tyso
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tony McCreath
ID: 24249125
There are a few gadgets out there to do it, but it seems most don't work or people are concerned about security.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
keithdmitchell earned 2000 total points
ID: 24295265
Hello There,

What Tiggerito is correct, however you are able to do this by either using the Google Analytics API. You can see how to do this by going to the following;

http://www.cmswire.com/cms/web-development/export-your-google-analytics-data-with-new-api-004443.php

There is also a widget already and is really easy to setup, i've used this as well. The link for that is;

http://www.webanalyticsbook.com/google-analytics/google-analytics-igoogle-widge/

Hope that helps you.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:keithdmitchell
ID: 24303499
Hello Tyso,

Glad that helped you out. Good Luck.

Keith D Mitchell, Server Engineer, Hostmysite.com
0