?
Solved

Viruses

Posted on 2009-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Cannot get rid of this virus.  I am unable to use or install av software.
0
Comment
Question by:cdsparks60
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lkraven
ID: 24245851
Here is a walkthrough someone did to take care of this particular infection.

http://forums.spybot.info/showthread.php?t=47853

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 2000 total points
ID: 24246930
You can try either one or both MBAM and Combofix as already suggested.

You need to rename the tool before saving it to your desktop. and attachs the resulting log here.


1  Download Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware to your desktop, check for the tool's Updates before running a scan.
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php


2.  Please download ComboFix by sUBs:
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe

You must download it to and run it from your Desktop
Now STOP all your monitoring programs (Antivirus/Antispyware, Guards and Shields) as they could easily interfere with ComboFix.
Double click combofix.exe & follow the prompts.
When finished, it will produce a log. Please save that log and attach it in your next reply by pasting it in the "Code Snippet" or "Attach File" window.
Re-enable all the programs that were disabled during the running of ComboFix..

Note:
Do not mouse-click combofix's window while it is running. That may cause it to stall.
CF disconnects your machine from the internet. The connection is automatically restored before CF completes its run. If CF runs into difficulty and terminates prematurely, the connection can be manually restored by restarting your machine.

0