[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CRM 4.0 Email Router issue

Posted on 2009-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello!  

Recently we setup Microsoft CRM 4.0, from our Action Pack, and have been using it to track cases.  I wanted to test out the "Direct Email" function and read you should install the E-Mail router.

I installed and ran the Email Router Configuration Manager but I can't get the "Users, Queues, and Forward Mailbox" data to Load and I am receiving the following error:

"The Email Router Configuration Manager was unable to retrieve user and queue information from the Microsoft Dynamics CRM server.  This may indicate that the Microsoft Dynamics CRM server is busy.  Verify the URL 'http://servername:5555/uniquename' is correct.  Additionally, this problem can occur if specified access credentials are insufficient.  To try again, click Load Data.  (Unable to connect to the remote server)."

I did a bunch of research online and found a few articles documenting how they set everything up but I can't get the data to load.  I have used the CRM servers local admin account, a domain account, my account (also domain admin) and local system account.  My settings are configured as follows:

Configuration Profiles:

Incoming:
Direction: incoming
E-mail Server Type: exchange
E-mail Server: https://servername/owa (have also tried this with just https://servername/owa, https://servername and https://mail.domain.com/owa)
Authentication Type: Windows Authentication
Access Credentials: User Specified (have also tried local and the domain admin credentials)
Network Port (under advanced): 443

Outgoing:
Direction: Outgoing
E-mail Server Type: SMTP
Authentication Type: Windows Authentication
Email Server: servername (also tried the FQDN and IP)
Access Credentials: Local System (also tried multiple domain accounts under "other specified")

Deployments:
Deployment: My Company (have tested with "An online service provider" too)
CRM Server: http://servername:5555/uniquename (tried without the ports AND have attempted with friendly_name just in case.  If I write the wrong name in, i get an error message stating the name is invalid, so I know this portion is right)
Credentials: Local System (attempted with domain admin account(s))
Default Configuration Profiles: Set to both the incoming and outgoing profiles I made

Other information:
- I have also created the required connector, in Exchange 2007, to allow CRM to relay off of Exchange.
- The computer is in the Priv group for CRM
- All services are up and running

I really need some fresh eyes on this, so if anyone has any ideas, please let me know.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:OpacityZero
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rakeshAgarwal
ID: 24247667
can you check asynchronous services are running or not  .. just a thought

regards
Rakesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:OpacityZero
ID: 24251572
Hi and thanks for the reply.

The RM Asynchronous Processing Service is running, as well as the CRM Email Router service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OpacityZero
ID: 24309751
Would anyone else have some ideas for this?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Aftab_Khateeb earned 2000 total points
ID: 24447093
Probably check these points
* check if you are able to access the URL from the machine where u are installing the router
* Have you installed Email router with the domain administrator account login? If not, try installing using it
* If using default network port for SMTP check if its 25
* Most of the time the outgoing can work with local system account. If not try giving the system administrator user in CRM as the user for other specified (probably with domain name)


0