Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VMware machines don't have access to CDROM

Posted on 2009-04-27
15
Medium Priority
?
773 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I am trying to create a new Virtual Machine in VMware ESXi 3.5. I stick the Windows OS CD in, but it didn't boot from it. I tried "Connect CD/DVD 1", but that did not do anything. I went to a couple existing machines that we just "Converted" over, and tried connecting the CDROM and it doesn't pick it up either.

This is a new installation, and I used the VMware ESXi ISO image burned to a CD to install ESXi to begin with, so I know my CDROM works.

The server is a Dell PowerEdge 1950.
0
Comment
Question by:pzozulka
15 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 24247096
Is the CDROM pointing to the host drive or redirected to the client drive?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 24247252
I tried both ways in the Virtual Machine Settings. First tried using the Client, then tried using the HOST by pointing to some path (selected from a drop down).
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 24247543
Try increasing the boot delay and change the boot devices in the BIOS of the VM.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 24247908
I increased the time to the MAX 10000, and BIOS boot order inside the VM has been set to CDROM first.

It's not about the boot order though, I tried Connecting the CD/DVD to other VMs that already have Windows installed. There is nothing inside the D drive of My Computer, it says please insert CD.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24249098
We experienced this problem when we tried to install Cent OS 64-Bit in a Dell PowerEdge 1950 Server.

When we used an external DVD ROM, the CD booted properly.

I would also like to have a solution for this issue
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 24251272
What Device type is being used for the CDROM drive ?

cdrom.doc
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 24251592
Looks the same as your screen shot.
config.bmp
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 24251646
Maybe this snapshot of the SCSI config might be helpful as well. I'm not sure what BLOCK SCSI means.
SCSI-config.bmp
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 24251678
Screen shot.
cdrom.bmp
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 24252067
I want to try working with this article, but don't know how to get into the service console / terminal. I am very new to the ESXi environment. How do I get to the place where I can run commands?

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=7184727
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 24252512
Never mind, I figured how to access the console. That link applies to ESX, not ESXi.

Any ideas why the CDROM is not showing up?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
aldanch earned 2000 total points
ID: 24253108
pzozulka,

Why not create an ISO image of your Windows OS CD?

You may use either ImgBurn or InfraRecorder (both free, just Google and download to your workstation).

Once you've create the ISO, upload it to your datastore with VI client.

- In VI Client, highlight your host, click on the Summary tab, and double click the datastore that you're going to store your ISO on.
- A window will open displaying the contents of that datastore (if it's populated with VMs). You may create a folder to store your ISOs by clicking on the folder icon (with a green +).
- Click the datastore icon (with the Up arrow in it) and select to Upload a file or folder.

- Once you've uploaded your ISO, go to your VM's virtual machine settings
- Highlight your VM's CD/DVD drive
- Under Device Type, select Datastore ISO file and browse and select your ISO
- Under Device Status, check both boxes for Connected and Connect at power on

- Power on your VM and it should load your ISO and begin the install process.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 24255573
Thank you very much for that. Even though it does not solve my problem, it allows me to continue what I was doing. Will definitely assign some points to that last post. Thanks.

However, the problem is I need other VMs to have access to the CDROM. Not during BOOT, but during regular operations. I would like to get to the source of this problem. While ISOs are great, this is more of a work-around.

Anyone any more ideas. Any at all are more than welcome.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 24256086
I don't know what I did, but now it works all of a sudden. I can't explain what happened, but I noticed that a box that was previously disabled "Connected". It was grayed out. Now when I choose Host Device type, it is enabled. The only thing I did was take out the CD, and put it back in, and followed some suggestions in this post:

http://communities.vmware.com/message/836320#836320
http://communities.vmware.com/thread/105782
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 31575217
Solution is in articles posted below.
0