?
Solved

XP Boot/Hang/ restart

Posted on 2009-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Okay,

I have and XP Pro machine that recently started to blue screen on me. I tried the recovery disk and tried to manualy uninstal service pack 3 and do a manual system restore. Now I get a session3 initialization failure, after xp seems to load (right before the user login screen). I try to boot in safe mode and and the system hangs at MUP.SYS. Now, I installed XP Home on the same disk under the root of c: but instead of C:\windows, I changed the drive to C:\Window1. It boots up just fine. I can see All of the files from the XP Pro installation. Can I simply copy over the boot files of XP Home to XP Pro and if so which ones and where?
0
Comment
Question by:afrpa
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Michael Knight
ID: 24246002
I wouldn't attempt that. If you absolutely can't reformat the C drive, I would boot up with a DOS boot disk or into a portable environment and delete or rename the c:\windows\ folder (theXPpro install) and re run setup. It's obvious that something is wonky with the original install, and that an inplace repair/install won't fix it.
truthfully though you shoudl just salvage what data you can to a removable storage device and do a full reformat.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afrpa
ID: 24246117
I would honestly and truthfuly like to find working solution to this before I format. I have been troubleshooting for at least a week (after work between church and the wife and kids) And I am willing to try everything reasonable to fix the install. It's almost a matter of "your not gonna beat me" any way if you have and Ideas of copying which boot files (I understand that they might to be edited) Even if I manualy edit the original ones I just need to know which ones.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 24246204
Hi,

I agree with MK, however I do believe that you should try a repair install

Follow the instructions here:

http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm#RI

HTH

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Knight earned 1200 total points
ID: 24246368
I understand not wanting to be defeated...but what you're goign to end up with is a unstable system because you're going to be copying over different executables and different versions, perhaps security issues with the unpatched/mismatched files... If you don't want to reformat, then get a DOS boot disk and rename the Windows folder. When you go to reinstall, setup will default to c:\windows again and hopefully get a stable copy up and running. and your data will still be there, just copy over your Docs and Settings folder and reinstall any programs that will have been orphaned from the registry...you're looking at a couple hours for a clean box... the other option and you may be doing this for days.
MightySW is also correct with his inplace repair/install...but i think you've stated that you tried the recovery disk and attempted system restore...who knows though, maybe an inplace install/repair would sort it out.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:MightySW
MightySW earned 300 total points
ID: 24246394
Yes, the important thing is that you have access to your data / important files.  You can move them off to USB, or external/Internal HD.  

Wipe the machine with the XP CD and perform the clean install.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afrpa
ID: 31575220
Thanks Guys I will take the advice as it is now 12:30 AM.
0