?
Solved

Setup a wireless printer on Acer Aspire Linpus Linux

Posted on 2009-04-27
2
Medium Priority
?
1,059 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have an Acer aspire running linpus linux which apparantly is based on Fedora 8.  I have a HP Laserjet 1018 connected to a HP 2101nw wireless printer which all works fine with XP. I assigned a static IP to the print server.  I have no idea how to connect the acer aspire to print to this printer.  Can anyone give me a step-by-step guide to doing this please?  Many thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:hammerheady
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 24249637
First connect the printer locally (via USB) to the PC and it will probably install more or less automatically. If it does, post a screenshot of the printer manager so we can move on from there to make it wireless (the screenshot can help as I don't know that Linux version).
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:noci
noci earned 1000 total points
ID: 25544327
HPLIP is the printer driverset for cups (the printing system most probably involved).
http://hplipopensource.com/hplip-web/index.html

Laserjet 1018 is mentioned with the need for an extra plugin driver.
The Laserjet 2101 is'n mentioned itself, the 2100 range is though.

For the 1018 you will also need the foo2zjs  printer driver
http://foo2zjs.rkkda.com/
As the 1000 series was one of the infamous GDI printers (The windows GDI interface was used to render the raster pages, now you need somthing else to do just that)
0