?
Solved

Linux\Oracle 11x install and creating the oinstall

Posted on 2009-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Experts,

     I am performing the preinstallation tasks for Oracle 11x  on Linux Red Hat. I am at the point where I need to add oinstall group. When I run the command : more /etc/oraInst.loc Linux returns: /etc/oraInst.loc: No such file or directory. But when I try to create it by entering: /usr/sbin/groupadd oinstall Linux returns ; groupadd: group oinstall exists

What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:missymadi
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WizRd-Linux
ID: 24246088
The group exists, move to the next step.  Or if you want to revert this step use "groupdel oinstall" and then redo this part of the installation.

More specific information can be located on oracles website: http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B28359_01/install.111/b32002/pre_install.htm#sthref161

To answer you question specifically, move to the next step, you have achieved what you need to, which is add the group as listed in this section: http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B28359_01/install.111/b32002/pre_install.htm#CHDIEFEJ
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cjl7
ID: 24247855
The oraInst.loc file has nothing to do with creating users. And you should normally have created the users before you start the installation. Be sure to read the "preparing toinstall" section.

//jonas
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 24249997
use this:
Create the operating system user to own the software installation and the supporting groups.


groupadd oinstall
groupadd dba
groupadd oper
useradd oracle
usermod -g oinstall -G dba,oper,oracle oracle
passwd oracle

Before this you can set the kernel params

Configure the kernel.
Edit /etc/sysctl.conf.
Add the following to the file:
# Kernel paramaters required by Oracle 11gR1
fs.file-max = 6553600
kernel.shmall = 2097152
kernel.shmmax = 2147483648
kernel.shmmni = 4096
kernel.sem = 250 32000 100 128
net.ipv4.ip_local_port_range = 1024 65000
net.core.rmem_default = 4194304
net.core.rmem_max = 4194304
net.core.wmem_default = 262144
net.core.wmem_max = 262144

For the /etc/sysctl.conf changes to take effect now issue this command.
sysctl -p


Edit /etc/security/limits.conf
Add these lines:
oracle           soft    nproc           2047
oracle           hard    nproc           16384
oracle           soft    nofile          1024
oracle           hard    nofile          65536


Edit /etc/pam.d/login
Add these lines:
session    required     /lib/security/pam_limits.so
session    required     pam_limits.so


Edit /etc/profile
Add these lines:
if [ $USER = "oracle" ]; then
   if [ $SHELL = "/bin/ksh" ]; then
      ulimit -p 16384


      ulimit -n 65536
   else
      ulimit -u 16384 -n 65536
   fi
fi

   
as mentioned here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/11.x/Q_24349255.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:missymadi
ID: 24255724
Hi schwertner,

       Thanks AGAIN for the clarification. I stumbled upon this installation at work by just testing to "see how it worked" then someone noticed and gave me a chance at doing a live install. Great opportunity - but I'm completely new at Linux! The guy who did the past install told me not to screw up the pre-installation tasks or it can become a nightmare...
      Anyway, I entered the info from you above, but got an error on line  
      usermod -g oinstall -G dba,oper,oracle oracle  ERROR: usermod: invalid numeric argument 'oracle'
What does that mean?


       
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 1000 total points
ID: 24258189
The correct entry is

usr/sbin/usermod -g oinstall -G dba[,oper] oracle
0