?
Solved

Exchange 2007 on Windows Server 2008 in an 2003 AD Environment?

Posted on 2009-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We are planning to go to Exchange 2007 and our in the process of specing a 64 bit system.  It also seems like now might be the best time to load this system with Server 2008.  All of my domain controllers are running server 2003 and they CANNOT be updated to 2008 at this time.

So can I install 2008 for exchange or should I install it on 2003?  The exchange server will not be a domain controller.
0
Comment
Question by:ohmErnie
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ikshf143 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24246153
Hi,

Yes you can install Exchange 2007 on a Windows 2008 leaving the Domain Controllers on Win 2003. No issues at all. But if you implement a Windows 2008 server as a DC then u might run into some problems.

Imran.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24246882
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 24246884
And, it is also always recommended to never place Exchg on a DC, so you are in the right in that regard, as well.

~coolsport00
0