[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint Site(s) Crash when clicking on a file (work, excel, powerpoint, acrobat reader)

Posted on 2009-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,079 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Can someone help with the following error>

The instruction at "0x30cc4156" reference memory at "0x04a30006". The memory could not be "read". Click on OK to terminate the program.

I get this error when clicking on a file on a sharepoint (2007) site. The system was re-imaged a few weeks back. We had the same problem before, but the re-image fixed the problem iniitally but now the problem has comeback.  The laptop had IE 7 and we went back to IE 6 but the problem continues to happen.

Any one got any clues to why this problem happens?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lamparas
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
deshaw earned 500 total points
ID: 24248449
Which version of Office is installed on the machine?

Try this:
Internet Explorer crashes (stops responding) when you try to open an Office document in a SharePoint document library
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/938888

-Chandu
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 24249438
Exactly what I was going to recommend.  I have Office 2003 & 2007 installed on my PC and had the same problem.  The Hotfix worked perfectly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lamparas
ID: 24252860
Thanks for the Info, i will give the soluton above a try.  I was going to say the system doesn't have Office 2007 but I just remembered that the system has Project Standard 2007. I will keep you guys posted if the aboved solution works.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 24253067
You could also try running Help, Detect and Repair from within any Office application to restore the file associations.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lamparas
ID: 31575233
Thank for the solution. Sorry for the delay on the response.
0