Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need an asynchronous design winsock example c++

Posted on 2009-04-27
5
Medium Priority
?
948 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I need an example code for implementing an asynchronous design using Winsock  (c++) It would also be great if it were not built on MFC.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:astropirate
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 500 total points
ID: 24247025
Take a look at http://win32.mvps.org/network/sockhim.html ("Sockets, IOCPs, AcceptEx") - that's pretty much what you'Re looking for (sockets with I/O completion ports) and comes with full source code.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Bugudai
ID: 25568911
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 28026656
Sorry to object, but pramodbugudai's linked page contains no code for asynchronous socket operations as explicitly stated by the asker, just general tutorials (please correct me if I m wrong, just searched for 'async' there and came up with nothing)
0