[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to demote nt4 server

Posted on 2009-04-27
2
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
how to demote nt4 server
0
Comment
Question by:eenewbie1
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 24246467
You have to buy third party software - you cannot otherwise demote NT4.  It's roles were fixed as a member server OR a Domain Controller at installation time.

www.utools.com sells upromote which allows you to demote and NT4 server.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 24246483
leew is correct if you want to continue using this server as member server in the domain (without a reinstall).
But if you just want to get rid of it: shut it down, delete the computer account in AD - that's all.
0