[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Public Folder Duplicates Remover

Posted on 2009-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi All,

I am in search of a public folders duplicate remover, that is; a program that will find the same item (message ID? compares item to item?) and remove leaving only one of the items.

I have done a Google search and found a lot of "free" programs, while free programs are fine it is not something i want to run against my public folder store without confirmation.

1. Anyone out there have experience with large amounts of duplicates in their public folders and how did they remove them?
2. Can anyone suggest a program they have used that is trust worthy.

Thanks

Aalborg
0
Comment
Question by:AI-SYD
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:abhaigh
abhaigh earned 400 total points
ID: 24324976
If you can find a copy of pubmerge (the public folders version of exmerge) then that should have the functionality you are after

I'd give you a link to it myself, but can't find one, sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AI-SYD
ID: 24689829
I am still after a solution to this question, please assist.

With a giant crowbar I have managed to pry away the bad habit with managements support (much to the disappointment/anger of the users) with users using their Exchange 2003 (Enterprise) mailbox as a storage/dump bin for email correspondence. In a company wide move all mail will now be stored in public folders; this has been used for projects emails for 10 years. Mailboxes on average were between 1 GB, 4GB and 6GB. All mailboxes have been added to PST files and data removed from the mailbox and a 100MB limit applied, training is being given on housekeeping and better use of the email management tools. Only took 9 Months  I am so happy of what has been born.

Another problem I am facing is that duplicates will be inevitable throughout the Public Folder Store  does anyone have any experience or trustworthy tools that can assist in this area?

Aalborg
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Pearl_export_ben earned 1600 total points
ID: 24707141
http://www.ablebits.com/outlook-remove-duplicate-emails/index.php

swear by it and use it weekly since i too am burdened with the stupidity of management.

I also from time to time move the entire public folder store to a mailbox and export uit to pst (removing duplicatess and then reimport it and overwrite the existing public folder store - just an un-necessary time killer though.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AI-SYD
ID: 31575248
Thanks!
0