[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Question on syslogd in /etc/syslog.conf

Posted on 2009-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Below is the example, which means all the message would be transferred to the remote host as defined as loghost in /etc/hosts file
But my question is in which file by default they would be written in remote host? Thanks! :-)
# cat /etc/syslogd.conf
*.debug  <TAB>  @loghost

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:beer9
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
arthurjb earned 1000 total points
ID: 24246864
In the file specified in the /etc/syslogd.conf on the remote host.

Normally its in the /var/log directory.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24250593
please see the link below to see how to allow remote logging messages:

http://docs.sun.com/app/docs/doc/819-2240/syslogd-1m?a=view
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beer9
ID: 31575258
Thank you :-)
0