?
Solved

4:3 standard aspect ratio grayed out

Posted on 2009-04-27
4
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I'm trying to correctly set my TVs aspect ration to 4:3 standard, but it is grayed out, which it cutting off part of the screen.

Anyone know how I can correct this?
0
Comment
Question by:-Dman100-
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:drdave35
drdave35 earned 400 total points
ID: 24246925
Yes. Your TV is a DLP by Hitachi.The formal instructions (see the attached instruction manual which took me an hour to find for you!) show that ONLY PIP is in 4:3.The remainder of the TV's functions are at 16:9 (letterbox).Perhaps somewhere in the settings there is another setting to turn on the 4:3, but it appears to have been disabled by default.Hope this manual helps.  If you see fit, points would be nice.  If not, still...good luck!
42-50-60V710-715.pdf
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:borgunit
borgunit earned 400 total points
ID: 24254330
Some TVs will only support whatever connection is made in the back. Do you have composite connections (RCA) ? or only component/hdmi/svideo?
0
 

Author Comment

by:-Dman100-
ID: 24265541
The TV was viewing okay in 4:3 standard before I got Time Warner DVR, but now it is displaying in 6:9 standard and the only other options are 6:9 zoom and 4:3 expanded.

All have the top and bottom of the viewable area cutoff.

I've have to check the back of the DVR unit to see what type of connections are there, but it is a standard Time Warner DVR unit.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 1200 total points
ID: 24266224
change the aspect ratio settings of your Time Warner DVR.
It should have an on screen guide to do this.
Start with "function or menue" button.
0