[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

System freezes while running Dragon Naturally Speaking, after Explorer and Dr. Watson errors

Posted on 2009-04-27
23
Medium Priority
?
2,876 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi EE,

I don't know the procedure when a "solved" issue seems to reoccur, so I am starting a new question. The old ref of very similar issue is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Voice_Recognition/Dragon_NaturallySpeaking/Q_24214301.html

During the last few times while running DNS, I got the error indicating Explorer is shutting down, followed by the Dr. Watson error. Then my system usually freezes. I am running Windows XP, SP2.

I attached several Event Viewer shots and one text file with the content of the Microsoft explanation. On every event, the MS explanation either did not apply, make sense, or I couldn't identify the connection.

DNS had been working fine for over one month before this and the suspected program from the last time this happened has not been reinstalled since it was removed as a result of EE suggestions the last time.

This problem has only occurred during the running of DNS. I have also rebooted several times and run malware detection s/w without incident.

Please advise, since I really need to use DNS heavily now and it's essentially non-functional.
Event-ID1000.gif
event-id-7026.gif
event-id7000.gif
Microsoft-explanation.txt
0
Comment
Question by:photoman11
  • 13
  • 9
23 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:drdave35
drdave35 earned 600 total points
ID: 24247193
It seems you have several issues.

Issue 1 - Increase the amount of RAM to at least 2GB.  You will end up avoiding the memory errors with overflow such as those demonstrated in your 3rd error page print.

Issue 2 - Your version of Dragon has brought forward several pieces of software from Win 98 days (the comctl32.dll file is a direct pull from Win 98). Apparently, DNS has not improved on that file and is hoping it will work with XP SP2.

To fix your system problems, DELETE THE ENTIRE INSTALLATION OF DNS, INCLUDING TURNING OFF SYSTEM RESTORE.

Use this uninstaller tool from Nuance (DNS) to assure it's eliminated from the system:

http://support.nuance.com/downloads/default.asp

DNS91Remover.exe  Readme  2/27/2007 2 MB TIB 5548   This utility was created to remove the Dragon NaturallySpeaking 9.1 program files from your system. Only run this utility if the regular Uninstall process does not successfully remove Dragon NaturallySpeaking 9.1 from the system. Save this file to the windows desktop. Before running this utility, back up your user profile. After running this utility, reboot the machine and Dragon NaturallySpeaking 9.1 will be uninstalled. Note: On a machine with restricted user rights, log into the machine with administrator rights before running this utility.
 Supported Dragon NaturallySpeaking versions: 9

You do not state which version of DNS you are running, but this uninstaller is for ver. 9.

The downloads page will allow you to choose DNS and your O/S, and will show you all the compatible patches for your system.  Make sure you only use the system patches which attribute themselves to the version of DNS you are using.

Issue #3 -

Your error messages with SASKUTIL and SASDIFSV arise from a POS piece of "anti-malware" which seems to me to be more malware than utility or fix.

It was developed and distributed by a company called "SUPERANTISPYWARE", and is on quite a few "black lists" when it comes to the "big" vendors.

This may have snuck onto your machine unknowingly, and is now causing you all kinds of grief.

There is a removal tool, which is available here:

http://www.superantispyware.com/downloads/SASUNINST.EXE

Issue #4 -

Now that you have deleted the offending malware or pseudo-anti-malware program, you need to install one which can be trusted and which is stable.

Go to: WWW.SUNBELTSOFTWARE.COM, "Home" section, then download a free version (15 day fully functional version) of Vipre.

It is the best and fastest I've encountered.  Anti-virus and anti-malware, with some nice embedded PC explorers and management tools.  

Before installation, be certain that ALL other anti-viruses have been removed from your system and you have re-booted.

Clean install Vipre, update it, and run a deep scan.  Worth every bit of the $29.95 price if you decide to buy.  I'd also bundle it with the Sunbelt Personal Firewall.  Very robust, and very secure.

So, we've addressed all of your issues.  

Go buy some RAM (DNS is VERY RAM intensive, and make sure you have a large enough page/swap file on your hard drive..or you could lose data and crash the program.

Follow the remaining steps above, and you should be good to go.

David S.
MCSE, MCP+I, MCP


0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 24247665
Dr. Dave,

Thanks for getting back so quickly. It sure seems like you know your stuff!!

Here's some thoughts:

Issue #1: My PC currently has 1GB of RAM and the max it can have is 1.5GB. It's an older Dell and the RAM is so expensive, it makes more sense for me to wait and get a new PC. The issues of Vista and "Vista on Steroids" makes that decision something I'd like to delay as long as possible. What I do is close down as many other applications as I remember to, while running DNS.

Issue #2: I have DNS version 9.0, so should I still follow the advice re: 9.1? Other questions:

A. Where do I turn off System Restore, and do I keep it off after the DNS thing is fixed?

B. Is the order - download the file, back up user profile (is this where all my custom commands, etc are kept?), try to uninstall normally (I have Revo Uninstaller - should I use that or DNS uninstall?), then I'm not sure of the process to reinstall the correct components...

Issue #3:
A. I downloaded SUPERANTISPYWARE and have been using it for about a year or so. Should I uninstall it and leave it uninstalled?

B. Should I use the removal tool if the regular uninstall doesn't work, or INSTEAD OF the normal uninstall?

Issue #4:
A. Thanks for your recommendation on the antivirus s/w. Do you have any experience/opinion on Shield Deluxe 2009 which a few friends recommended?

B. How important a part does a firewall play now with automatic all-time virus protection?

Thanks again doc. I'll wait for your response before taking any action.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 1400 total points
ID: 24266193
"Where do I turn off System Restore, and do I keep it off after the DNS thing is fixed?"
Click "start" / right click "my computer" / click "properties" / click "system restore" / check the box " turn off system restore on all drives"
Turn it back on after the DNS thing is fixed.
Also to fix your memory shortage:
Check the pagefile / virtual memory.  
What is the setting for your virtual memory
On the desktop, right click "My Computer"
Select "Properties" from the provided selection list.
Click the Advanced Tab on the top right of the window
Click the "Performance Options" button
Click the Advanced Tab on the top of the window
Click the Change button, the "Virtual Memory" window will open.
Increase "Virtual Memory" to 2,000MB
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 24280763
Michael,

Thanks for your input. I'm attaching 2 screen prints re: the Virtual Memory because it seems that 1534MB is allocated, but I can't tell where to change it to 2000MB.

Also, if I was having memory problems with it set at 1534, should I go higher than 2000?

Since my "C" partition is running low on space, can I assign a different drive to provide the VM?

Thanks.
vm.gif
performance.gif
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 24284390
I just noticed on my Task Manager that there seems to be 3 instances of Dr. Watson running. That's not normal is it? Could this have something to do with the situation?
drwatson.gif
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24321752
see your:
performance.gif (33 KB) (File Type Details)
click "change" tab
you have 8044MB space available, so set it to 3000MB to be sure it is not going to run-out.
More RAM  is faster but more "Virtual Memory" cannot hurt.

Task Manager that there seems to be 3 instances of Dr. Watson running. That's not normal is it? Could this have something to do with the situation?
yes
What is bringing up 3 instances of Dr. Watson?
Re-boot & check Task Manager before & after starting Dragon Naturally Speaking, etc, & tell me what program is bringing up 3 instances of Dr. Watson.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24322010
Better to just  disable Dr. Watson.
Its not a neccessary program & may be the conflict cause.
How to disable Dr. Watson for Windows:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/188296 
You can enabled Dr. Watson anytime if needed.
To enable Dr. Watson:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/188296 
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 24333144
MB,

Here's a screen print of a question re: registry suggestion you made. Concern is messing up registry and causing disaster, so I have to wonder if it's a typo in the instructions or I'm in the wrong place...

Here's MS's instructions:

3. Click the AeDebug key, and then click Export Registry File on the Registry menu.
4. Enter a name and location for the saved registry file, and then click Save.
5. Delete the AeDebug key.

As the image shows, it reads "ab" not "ae" so is this a typo or what?

Also, once we get the registry thing sorted out, should I still enact your Virtual Memory suggestion? If so, where do I go to do it?

Thanks.
debug.gif
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24335346
will update but first
see your:
performance.gif (33 KB) (File Type Details)
click "change" tab
& set it to 3000MB
you have 8044MB space available, so set it to 3000MB to be sure it is not going to run-out.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24335440
On the desktop, right click "My Computer"
Select "Properties" from the provided selection list.
Click the Advanced Tab on the top right of the window
Click the "Performance Options" button
Click the Advanced Tab on the top of the window
Click the Change button, the "Virtual Memory" window will open.
Increase "Virtual Memory" to 3,000MB
0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 24336397
MB,

OK, I set the min and max for the virtual memory to 3000MB (this was for the C drive, right?).

What, if anything should I do re: the regedit thing?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24342005
Hi, I live in another time zone (Tokyo) so exuse delays.

 "(this was for the C drive, right?)."
Yes.

If  "OK, I set the min and max for the virtual memory to 3000MB"  has solved "System freezes while running Dragon Naturally Speaking, after Explorer and Dr. Watson errors" then forget "the regedit thing"

If still "System freezes while running Dragon Naturally Speaking, after Explorer and Dr. Watson errors"  
 
"I am running Windows XP, SP2"
Correct?

Updating to SP3 may solve it.

If still  "System freezes while running Dragon Naturally Speaking, after Explorer and Dr. Watson errors"  
Then disable Dr. Watson.
 
"As the image shows, it reads "ab" not "ae" so is this a typo or what?"
No.
The folder name is AeDebug in the left column.
The key is ab Debugger, as shown in "debug.gif (4 KB) (File Type Details) "

Hope this now makes sense.






0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 24344165
MB,

Thanks. That does make sense.

Since so many suggestions were made, let me update you on one key element and see if that may influence your suggestions.

I have not yet "DELETE THE ENTIRE INSTALLATION OF DNS" item from Dr. Dave. Why? I was scared as a little girl! OK, maybe not that bad, but I had visions of losing all the data, or opening up a can of worms with DNS not reloading, or any of countless other disasters.

I will do it, but I wanted to let you know to make sure you're suggestions are based upon what is accurately going on from my end.

As a little side note, I'm somewhat confused about keeping or deleting Dr. Watson. It has also displayed ("...problems with Dr. Watson... have to close...") in NON DNS situations. Do you think it would be a good idea to delete it (or turn it off, or whatever), REGARDLESS WHAT HAPPENS with my system freezing with DNS thing that began this question in the first place?

Thanks so much for your help and suggestions.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24349097
Better to just  disable Dr. Watson.
Its not a neccessary program & may be the conflict cause.
How to disable Dr. Watson for Windows:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/188296 
You can enabled Dr. Watson anytime if needed.
To enable Dr. Watson:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/188296 

If this solves your prob. :
"System freezes while running Dragon Naturally Speaking, after Explorer and Dr. Watson errors"  
 Then merry xmas... computtrres are as problematc as wonen...
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24349172
I may be sleepy but not stuped.
but I do live in a different time zone (JAPAN).
My info. is accurat
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24349176
But my typing is???
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24349284
After 700 students / wekd
r

Arfter 700 studets per week  I cant recall my own family name...





0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 24351043
MB,

Thanks. I deleted the aedebug folder, so am holding my breath. no disaster yet. Next is the DNS thing.

700 students! I can't imagine.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24351187
Sorry, I have no idea why my last 3 comments got here ?
I was on Skype to another person.
Hope I have solved your:
"System freezes while running Dragon Naturally Speaking, after Explorer and Dr. Watson errors"

(Regards from : a Kiwi in Tokyo: I troubleshoot & repair: both, English OS & Japanese OS computers)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24352585
Just want to check / correct your reply.
"Thanks. I deleted the aedebug folder, so am holding my breath. no disaster yet. Next is the DNS thing."

You just disabled Dr. Watson.
& it may have been the only cause.
If this solves your problem of:
"System freezes while running Dragon Naturally Speaking, after Explorer and Dr. Watson errors"
Then this solves your problem, so your finnished.
"I have not yet "DELETE THE ENTIRE INSTALLATION OF DNS""
May not be  necessary




0
 

Author Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 24354676
MB,

Thanks for everything. Fingers crossed!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:photoman11
ID: 31575280
Extremely impressed with the expertise of both Michael-Best and Dr. Dave. Michael, thanks for sticking with me!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24356189
your welcome
Until next time.
Cheers
0