[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Upgrade

Posted on 2009-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Question #1:
Can I upgrade a 2 generation old windows.  e.g., win 2000 to vista?
Assume that the OSes uses the same file system e.g. ntfs
If yes then presumably I can upgrade xp directly to windows 7?

Question #2
Suppose I have windows 2000 upgraded from win 98, Can I
1. upgrade to xp
2. upgrade directly to vista

Note (for both Q): since each question asks about upgrading....that means I am telling you to
                              ignore clean installs.  If there was a "deduct points from experts" option, I
                              would exercise it for those mentioning the words "clean install" or anything
                              in relation.
0
Comment
Question by:ericore
3 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 24247228
One, the hardware on which this 2nd generation OS is running might not be meet the minimum system HW requirements for either Vista or Windows 7.

Adding a second floor to a Ranch Style house is possible.
Then trying to add a third or a fourth floor might be possible and more expensive to such an extent that demolishing the entire structure and starting from scratch might be cheaper.

In short you can go through the upgrade cycles, but you would see whether the path is stable.  I doubt the testing takes such a detailed path.

The other part many of the application that were on the win98 -> win2k -> winxP->vista or windows 7 might not work under the new OS.
 

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
madmark75 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24247320
Question #1:
Can I upgrade a 2 generation old windows.  e.g., win 2000 to vista?
Assume that the OSes uses the same file system e.g. ntfs
If yes then presumably I can upgrade xp directly to windows 7?
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Upgrade or as MS would call it "upgrade in-place" from Windows 2000 to Vista = No

Source: http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windows-vista/get/upgrade-your-pc-options.aspx

Upgrade XP directly to Windows 7 = No

Source: http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windows-7/beta-installation-instructions.aspx

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Question #2
Suppose I have windows 2000 upgraded from win 98, Can I
1. upgrade to xp
2. upgrade directly to vista
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. maybe - provided the computer meets the hardware requirements, the software installed is supported on XP  and if you can get an upgrade copy of XP.

For Hardware requirments See: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/sysreqs/pro.mspx


2.  If I assume you already did 1. in the question then maybe, but again -  provided the computer meets all the hardware requirements and any software you have installed is compatible.

See: http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windows-vista/get/system-requirements.aspx

Run the Vista Upgrade Adviser (only works on XP):  http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windows-vista/get/upgrade-advisor.aspx         I always recommend AT LEAST 2GB of memory for Vista myself.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Note (for both Q): since each question asks about upgrading....that means I am telling you to
                              ignore clean installs.  If there was a "deduct points from experts" option, I
                              would exercise it for those mentioning the words "clean install" or anything
                              in relation.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
You are definitely looking for trouble.  Read the few links above from Microsoft and deduct points from Microsoft or stop using their software ;)   Upgrades or "in-place upgrades" in my experience usually lead into trouble right away or some other trouble down the road....but the same can also occur after time if udpated with security updates and after lots of software installs and uinstalls if not properly maintained.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ericore
ID: 31575286
Perfect answer, excellent role model for other experts.
0