[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Encryption

Posted on 2009-04-27
6
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How do i encrypt the query string data before submiting the request in jsp?
How do i encrypt the password before submiting the form ?
0
Comment
Question by:RaghupalReddy
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sam2912
ID: 24247910
If it's important data you shouldn't even be using the form get method to send the data to the server.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 24248225
Use SSL.  All of your communication will be encrypted then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaghupalReddy
ID: 24248263
Could you plz send me the code for encryption.how to do encryption with SSL?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Bink earned 2000 total points
ID: 24248328
There is no code for SSL...it is a server configuration.

You need a dedicated IP for your server.  You will need to generate a private key and certificate request on that server.  The method to generate those items depends on the type of server you have.  Send the certificate request to a certificate authority (CA) such as GeoTrust.  They will confirm your certificate through email and eventually send back a public key.  Install the private and public keys into the server, and you know have SSL on your site.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 37175639
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0