Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET Image control, image Url

Posted on 2009-04-27
3
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello Experts,

I have an ASP.Net website in VB, one of the functions is to upload  an image which is then displayed in an Image component.

If I set the ImageUrl property manually before debugging, the image is loaded fine. However if I set it through code while the website is running, the image is not displayed and that red X is shown as in the image uploaded.

Any ideas why this is happening?


Thanks in advance.

python.


no-image.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:pythonV
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maXXXeE
ID: 24248090
can you post your code where u set the image url?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pythonV
ID: 24248129
i may have discovered the source of the problem., the code was attempting to set the imageURl to file from the client machine not server.

thanks anyways.


0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
havj123 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24248986
The problem in image path. It is not getting correct and full path of image from client machine.
0