[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

vmware tools on backtrack 3

Posted on 2009-04-28
10
Medium Priority
?
1,240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
i start backtrack from image, and then copied the files to hard disk
now i am able to run backtrack without image, (booting from hard disk)

i want to run vmware tools in backtrack
vmware version 6.5.2

i followed the setups in the link below
http://www.imminentweb.com/technologies/install-vmware-tools-under-backtrack-3

after installing vmware tools, i get the followin error when i startx

attach image
BT3-2009-04-28-12-08-33.png
0
Comment
Question by:ammadeyy2020
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vaiha
ID: 24248568
You should follow the instructions as root in console and not in X Windows (GUI).

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 24249211
were you able to go until step 6?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy2020
ID: 24249246
i removed and did the installation twice

without any errors i followed all steps, still vmware tools are not installed.

with the last installation i did, i didnt get error in the above image
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 24249466
>with the last installation i did, i didnt get error in the above image
...so? Are you up and running, now?

What happens that, in a terminal, you issue

/usr/lib/vmware-tools/bin32/vmware-toolbox-gtk
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy2020
ID: 24249559
im followed the steps in the link below
http://www.imminentweb.com/technologies/install-vmware-tools-under-backtrack-3

i didnt get any error, but still cannot use vmware tools

attach screenshot of
usr/lib/vmware-tools/bin32/vmware-toolbox-gtk

BT3-2009-04-28-16-17-03.png
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 24249753
how can you say that you get no error when there's a WARNING huge as a ligthouse?
Enter graphical mode, open a terminal and try to run that command again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy2020
ID: 24250005
attached screenshot
BT3-2009-04-28-17-16-37.png
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ai_ja_nai earned 1500 total points
ID: 24250549
Since the screen actually comes up, it means that everything is ok.
Now follow the rest of instructions
Now that you have installed the VMware Tools, you shall configure to have it auto start.
 
   1. From the console window, do:
      # cd ~/.kde/Autostart
      # echo "/usr/lib/vmware-tools/bin32/vmware-toolbox-gtk --minimize" > vmware-toolbox.sh
      # chmod +x vmware-toolbox.sh
   2. Now run "startx", after the X has started, you shall notice that vmware tools is up and running.

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy2020
ID: 24257347
after following the steps above, i can see vmware tools running on the task bar
but still i have to use Ctrl+Alt to go back to xp
why is that?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 24278685
..but.. is backtrack running in a window on Windows desktop?
0