?
Solved

Error adding HP printer (0x000003eb)

Posted on 2009-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,952 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi.

I'm trying to add a printer to a computer on my domain, but I only get an error message which says "0x000003eb".
It works on other computers, and I can add a Canon printer, but not the HP printer on one particular computer.
The printer drivers resides on a Server 2003, and the computer is a Vista Business.
Have tryid to restart the Spooler service, but no joy.

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:arvehov
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:weben74
ID: 24248390
Hi arvehov,

I see once a problem like this, with an HP printer driver, and it was caused by the antivirus software. Turning off temporaly the antivirus protection to install the printer driver resolves the problem.

regards
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Azhrei1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24248412
You could also try installing drivers for a really new HP printer, say, pretend you're installing it. Just to make sure vista has the newest DLL files for HP printers. Then try installing the older one again. I've managed to get most older HP printers working on vista like this.

I've had these issues MANY times with HP printers and vista...they've got really really shitty support for vista or vice versa. And they have this 'Universal Print Driver'...but that doesn't always work either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arvehov
ID: 24248461
Tried to deactivate the antivirus, but did not work.
Also tried to reinstall the drivers, but that didn't work neither. I deleted the drivers for the printer before I reinstalled them, but no luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:arvehov
ID: 24248575
Problem solved.
It was a corrupt driver in the package I downloaded from HP, as well as the already installed driver.
Did a new download and installed it, and it worked swell.

Thanks for all the help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:arvehov
ID: 31575343
The downloaded package from HP was corrupted. Did a new download and it all worked.
0