?
Solved

How to know if any data has coming into a table

Posted on 2009-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Many clients may import data into DB.
One of the client is Admin, and now he want to know everyday any data has been imported.

Is there any way to do it without adding extra table, just know the table change.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:turbot_yu
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Azhrei1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24248402
You could check the transaction logs? :)
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Pinnell
Philip Pinnell earned 1000 total points
ID: 24248649
Are we talking about adding records or update,add and delete?

If you only add the number of records would be the clue.

Why do you not want to add a table. The  best way would be to set up an audit table and triggers on your table on update add delete. to write to this audit. Then you know exactly what is happening
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 24251861
1.Can I check the transaction logs through SQL statement.

2. Just add record only. May you give any details of setup, trigger and write audit table.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Philip Pinnell
ID: 24291475
Thanks
0