?
Solved

Free Anti Virus software for windows 98 ME in business

Posted on 2009-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
We want to find a free anti virus software for windows 98 / windows ME in business environment.
Any advise? Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dickchan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Azhrei1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24248422
Clamwin AV

http://www.clamwin.com/ :)

it works on almost any OS...
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 24248679
Yes, clam works on most anything... but I wouldn't consider it good - and I don't believe it ACTIVELY scans a system - it can only scan when you ask him to.  But other than that, there is no free BUSINESS antivirus.  None that I've ever come across.  And I don't see why anyone but open source ClamAV would do it - since if you're business, you're point is to make money - go make money and pay for the AV (would be my attitude).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SecureIP
ID: 24374974
Avast is a really good one but not free if you use it in a business network. Will work on Windows 98 and Me.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Azhrei1
ID: 24378444
There are simple and free ways to make ClamWin scan most system IO with plugins...if configured right (but this CAN be a pain without a tutorial) it's almost as good as any commercial scanner, but of course commercial scanners are faster with updates, don't ever require reboots (clamwin does sometimes) and are easier to deploy and manage centrally. I'd go for NOD32 or Avast, both are really inexpensive but very effective, especially NOD32 has a high price/quality score.
0