?
Solved

Installation of an Application on Terminal Server for a particular user ONLY

Posted on 2009-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How to install an application only to one particular user on a windows 2003 terminal Server? I want this application to be available and loaded only on his/her profile and NOT to be loaded in any other users profile on the terminal server.

pls suggest the steps to accomplish the task.
Thanks in Advance.

0
Comment
Question by:adeccoind
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ealcaniz earned 500 total points
ID: 24248560
Normally you can use GPO Policies, about with application can use each user. Some applications when you install saw only for my user or for all, you can install with this user and choose only for my user. But the right way it's using User policies.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 24249259
Just install it for all users; once it's installed, open the "All Users" start menu folder, and move the shortcuts into the start menu folder in the user's profile.
In addition, you can setup a group "ApplicationName", and give only this group (apart from System and Administrators) permissions to the program folder of the application. Add the user to this group; this gives you a lot more flexibility.
0