?
Solved

Form Fields Change Font to Mincho

Posted on 2009-04-28
7
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We're converting a few hundred Word 2002 documents from the old to the new house style.

Some of these documents contain form fields. Under certain conditions (toggling the form field locking and saving the document, it seems), the form fields spontaneously change their font from Verdana to MS Mincho. (Needless to say, the Mincho font is used in none of the defined styles.)

Nothing can be done to permanently change the fields back to Verdana. Even a macro that iterates through all fields and forces Verdana on them doesn't fix the problem.

Two KB articles describe related problems. However, none of them apply here. One talks about documents that have been saved as RTF, which ours haven't. The other mentions form fields that are part of inserted AutoText. Ours aren't. Also, both articles claim the problem is fixed in SP3, but SP3 is installed on our system.

The system environment is Terminal Server, so installing a hotfiix / SP / patch is quite a procedural hassle.

Any ideas?

PS: 89 is all the points I have left until someone accepts one of my answers :-)
0
Comment
Question by:FlorisMK
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
dlc110161 earned 356 total points
ID: 24255211
I've run into the same problem. What I have done, is before locking the form back up, I select all the text in the document and change the font to Times New Roman (which is the font we use) and then lock up the form.

Here is the code I use to convert all the text.

Dawn Bleuel
Word MVP
'Format the text for Times New Roman
    Selection.WholeStory
    Selection.Font.Name = "Times New Roman"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:FlorisMK
ID: 24258276
I tried something similar, Dawn, by iterating through all fields. Not sure how your method is different, but I'm ready to try anything by now :-)

My colleague has done a more precise diagnosis in the meantime: the problem occurs only in *empty* fields (w/o default text); also, it only occurs after the document has been unlocked, *edited*, and relocked. The editing can be text or formatting.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:dlc110161
ID: 24261459
Hi FlorisMK ~

I found by iterating all the fields, that there was something outside of the field which was not getting set, so the field wouldn't be reset. Since Select All, and apply the font worked, I didn't explore too much further as to why. I figured it had something to do with the end of cell markers getting changed, since all my fields are inside of tables.

Dawn Bleuel
Word MVP
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24264200
You should use this code to relock your form and then I don't think it will reset the fonts:

Sub SafeLockForm()
If ActiveDocument.ProtectionType = wdNoProtection Then
    ActiveDocument.Protect Type:=wdAllowOnlyFormFields, NoReset:=True
End If
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:dlc110161
ID: 24264430
Hi JoAnne -

This is the code that I use, and it does change the fonts. :(

Dawn Bleuel
Word MVP
'Toggle the Protection on and off
If ActiveDocument.ProtectionType = wdAllowOnlyFormFields Then
	ActiveDocument.Unprotect Password:="YourPassword"
Else
	ActiveDocument.Protect Password:="YourPassword", NoReset:=True, Type:= _
	wdAllowOnlyFormFields
End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Joanne M. Orzech
ID: 24270158
Thanks Dawn.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:FlorisMK
ID: 31582031
Dawn, thanks! The problem seems to have kinda disappeared, but your solution does make sense.

Actually, since I've changed all their templates to use Styles to apply their formatting, I removed the code to select a whole document and apply a font, assuming it was just a stupid way to enforce their Arial 10. I guess they had a pretty good reason for those two lines...
0