?
Solved

quarantined in symantec

Posted on 2009-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
2,063 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi
i got an email with attachment and i want this attachment but it was quarantines  and i have thsi log
"Symantec Mail Security replaced AS 520074 ECN 15990 cg.z01 with this text message.  The original file was unscannable and was quarantined.
ID:MRPEX01::SYQf6c95096"
i don't know where i can find this file ...
Regards
A.S

0
Comment
Question by:asaidi
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ehab Salem
Ehab Salem earned 1200 total points
ID: 24248769
In SMSMSE Console (Mail security Console), you can release items from quarantine.
Which version of SMSMSE are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:asaidi
ID: 24248774
Really i don't know it is new system for us and where i can find this is it on the server
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ehab Salem
Ehab Salem earned 1200 total points
ID: 24248813
Do you have access to your mail server?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
C-Shadows earned 800 total points
ID: 24248843
After opening SAV from the Start menu, you'll go to the Quarantine folder. Select Quarantine from the SAV View menu.

http://www.uwsp.edu/it/Content/GetInformation.aspx?View=wmsFacView&Content=AntiVirus&SubTopic=xxn20111nxxQuarantined

this is just an example, depends on the version it changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asaidi
ID: 24248953
Hi

there is no SAV in my server there is only backup symantec  and there is safend
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ehab Salem
Ehab Salem earned 1200 total points
ID: 24248963
If you have access to your mail server, then open Symantec Mail security console and release attach from quarantine.
0