Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cant change Windows Update settings (greyd).

Posted on 2009-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have W2k8 Srv which is domain member. I cant change automatic update settings at all. Please look the pic. Any idea how I can set this to install updates automatically.
update.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:thaapavuori
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dirtysnipe
ID: 24249369
Check the group policy that the server is using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thaapavuori
ID: 24249392
I looked some GP settings but I didnt find it. Which policy is handling them? This is SBS2008 environment. Is there some default policy?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MMierzwa
ID: 24249472
Maybe you have pushed updates by SMS and it is why you have this option disabled by domain policies?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thaapavuori
ID: 24249745
we dont have sms or wsus (we are planing to implement wsus)
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
vmwarun - Arun earned 2000 total points
ID: 24255952
Execute the command rsop.msc.
This would show you the Resultant Set of Policy Menu using which you can check under the menu given below for the configured settings

For Computer Related Settings - Computer Configuration -> Administrative Templates -> Windows Components -> Windows Update
For User Related Settings - User Configuration -> Administrative Templates -> Windows Components -> Windows Update


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dirtysnipe
ID: 24258134
So it was a group policy....
0