[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Grado Labs Headphones in need of repair

Posted on 2009-04-28
13
Medium Priority
?
1,454 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
A while ago I bought a pair of Grado SR125's which I was very happy with.
 
I have kept them in perfect condition and always treated them very well. However, I came to use them the other day and found that one of the phones doesn't not function anymore, no sound at all coming from it at all, where the other side is all good. I think it was the right side.
 
They are out of the warranty period I believe and I don't have the required paperwork for them.
 
Is there somewhere I can get them repaired, they are in mint condition and would be a great waste and shame to have to get rid of them, escpecially considering the price they cost when new!
0
Comment
Question by:dt3itsteam
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 24249750
the most current problem are broken wires.
you can check for that, or have a hobbyist look at it.
you can try to contact gradolabs : http://www.gradolabs.com/frameset_main.htm
or find a dealer there
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24249836
You could contact the manufacturer and see what they recommend.  http://www.gradolabs.com/


I'd test first to see if you can identify the fault.  Check first that it is not your computer.  Try your speakers on another computer.


If they still exhibit the same problem then with the computer or amplifier playing music slide the headphone plug SLOWLY in and out of the socket.  What you are listening for is whether the sound will switch from one side to another.  If it does then the problem is most likely in the plug.

If it doesn't and the sound stays only on one side then you quite likely have a speaker gone or a broken wire.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24249858
Hmm.  I'm going to have to refresh before I post.

And

Try your speakers on another computer.

should be

Try your headphones on another computer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dt3itsteam
ID: 24250079
dbrunton,

i have tried the manufacturer, still waiting to hear back, but as i mentioned in the post, they are out of warranty and i dont have the required paperwork anyway.

I thought that there would be someone here that could help me out with a store somewhere in the UK/london that would offer this sort of service.

I have tried all the obvious things like different device etc etc.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24251339
from my post :
the most current problem are broken wires.
you can check for that, or have a hobbyist look at it.
or find a dealer there
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dt3itsteam
ID: 24258347
Thanks nobus, i have checked for faulty wires, but i cannot actually get into the phones. Id rather leave that upto someone who knows what to look for.

Anyway, i found a company that does repair Grado's. Details below:

Armour Home Electronics
Kingswey Business Park
Forsyth Road, Woking
GU21 5SA, United Kingdom

www.armourhome.co.uk 

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24258931
i object i suggested clearly that you can find dealers there
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dt3itsteam
ID: 24258990
Nobus,

I was on the dealers/manufacturers case long before i posted this question. Telling someone to find a dealer is hardly a solution, actually finding the dealer would be a solution.

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24259027
no but on their page there is a tab : find a local dealer - that was my suggestion
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24259028
i even posted it twice !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dt3itsteam
ID: 24259252
nobus,

You shouldnt need to post things twice, much less post saying you posted it twice, really unnecessary. I saw it the first time, I'm sure we all did.

The posts were not thought out very well and should have provided more information instead of being so prompt/rushed. They stated the obvious and show that there was never really any thought put into it, so essentially provided nothing that was very helpful, or that I never knew already. The aim here is to get solutions to questions, not rack up huge amounts of points and with that in mind, I take finding a solution a priority over awarding points, and once a clear and concise solution is found, points will then be awarded based on those factors.

Thank you for your comments.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24259391
sorry that i did not post that page with a circle around the tab to point it out.
i'll try to remember that every little detail is needed.

>>  The aim here is to get solutions to questions, not rack up huge amounts of points   <<  thank you for the nice comment, and look what i get for the points - remember i spend EVERY day, 365 days ayear,  3-4 hrs answering questions in my free time,, for free, only to try helping people.

why am i doing this still ?
0