Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

When creating new AD DNS with DCPromo DNS creates separate _msdcs from ad domain in Forward Lookup Zones

Posted on 2009-04-28
5
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I am trying to create a test replica of an AD that was not configured by me, but when I run DCPromo and let it configure the DNS automatically it seems to place the _msdcs at the root of the Forward Lookup Zones and not within the actual AD domain, with a pointer in the AD domain pointing to the 'Parent Folder' for the _msdcs settings. How do I reconfigure DNS to have the _msdcs within the AD domain as it is the live AD.

0
Comment
Question by:tsultrim
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:bluntTony
ID: 24249962
The reason it's put here is because when DNS is AD integrated,  _msdcs should be replicated forest wide as it contains forest wide DNS info, whereas the domain zone is replicated domain-wide as it just contains domain info. Therefore it's better to have it as a seperate zone in it's own right (they need to go in seperate AD partitions due to the different replication scope).
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1000 total points
ID: 24249969

It's nice and easy.

1. Delete the _msdcs forward lookup zone
2. Delete the grey _msdcs folder from the current forward lookup zone
3. Restart the NetLogon Service on each DC (and optionally run "ipconfig /registerdns")

Chris
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:bluntTony
ID: 24250047
The difference in the setups I think may be due to different behaviour of 2000/2003 AD. DCPROMO in Windows 2000 will create _msdcs as a subdomain of the main zone, whereas 2003 will create two seperate zones, for the reasons I stated above.
If you're going to be creating multiple domains, it's probably best you leave the zones as they are, so that _msdcs is replicated as part of the ForestDNSZones naming context.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24250065

Because he mentioned it was for a test replica I figured the change was harmless :)

The steps I mentioned above will repopulate _msdcs beneath the main zone rather than as a separate delegated sub-domain.

Chris
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:bluntTony
ID: 24250095
No, you're right, for a single domain test environment, it wouldn't really matter - I'm probably just getting carried away :0)
0