[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Help with BSOD on XP

Posted on 2009-04-28
8
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi

I'm starting to get BSOD more often, its happened twice today

The event log states

Error code 1000008e, parameter1 c0000005, parameter2 bf8e84bc, parameter3 ac61f868, parameter4 00000000.

Can someone give me a suggestion to fix the problem.


The problem occurs on Dell Inspiron 9400 laptop


I have also attached the minidump
0
Comment
Question by:garymorin
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 24249563
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:weben74
ID: 24249576
Have you upgrade any driver, BIOS recently?

rgds
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:garymorin
ID: 24249665
No, I haven't upgrade any drivers recently
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 24249668
There is no minidump attached.
This may be due to the fact that the .dmp extension is not supported for attachments here on E-E, not even inside a zip archive.
You need to rename the .dmp files to .txt first, then attach them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:garymorin
ID: 24250086
Here is the minidump

Note: extension has been changed to txt, it should be dmp
Mini042809-02.txt
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 1500 total points
ID: 24250482
Unfortunately, the crash happens in the ominous Win32k.sys kernel driver which is a  Windows system file and cannot be at fault.

Microsoft suggest (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/ms794023.aspx) that in such cases third-party remote control software could be the culprit, if present. So should you have such software installed, disable/uninstall it and test.

Technically, the crash happens in the Ssmsee.exe process, which is the SQL Server Management Studio. There are loads of 0x8e BSODs reported in connection with MS Sql, mostly it's Sqlwb.exe though.
Is your SQL Server patched to the last SP and updates? Try uninstalling it, then reboot, update XP to latest patches, redownload SQL Server, reinstall and patch.

Also you should test for new updates to your graphics drivers, and you should also test your RAM for faults: download and burn the 'Parted Magic' iso, then boot the laptop off it and choose option 11: Memtest 86+. Let the memory test run for at least 4-6 hours.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 24250493
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:garymorin
ID: 24364995
Thanks for the input, I'm please to say it hasn't happen recently although I have not done anything to fix it.

My guess is the problem lies with SQL Server Management Studio as I was in it twice when it crashed. I will look for patches and also do some emory tests.

Thanks
0