[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

OWA - Vulnerabilities

Posted on 2009-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
907 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Does anyone know of any tool that could be ran to identify vulnerabilities with outlook web access?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mail2prabir
mail2prabir earned 400 total points
ID: 24249815
Hi

i suggest you use MBSA for scanning the vunerabilities. it is available at
http://technet.microsoft.com/hi-in/security/cc184924(en-us).aspx

in addition, you could use GFI Network security scanner or SAINT for auditing your vunerabilities.

0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jdera earned 600 total points
ID: 24264498
Your best bet for this is either HP Webinspect or IBM AppScan.  You can download both for a trial run.  For a free app use Paros Proxy.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24287476
How did you make out?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 24291115
Hi jdera,

I am going to run Paros Proxy against our OWA early next week and I'll feedback. Thanks for your pointers, I'll ensure you get a split of the points for your recommendations. Will leave it open a while longer to see if any other ideas get thrown into the pot.

Regards
0