?
Solved

Microsoft Outlook

Posted on 2009-04-28
8
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Is there a way to copy ones users contacts over to another users machine? They are both using Outlook 2003
0
Comment
Question by:mistyfly
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
astralcomputing earned 1600 total points
ID: 24249638
In the file menu, choose Import and Export.
Export to a file.
Personal File Folder (.pst)
Click on the Contacts Menu
Save to an network drive or USB key.
Then do the import from the other computer.



pst-export.bmp
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 24249641
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MrPhenix
ID: 24249643
You could either export contacts as a csv file and import that into the new computer.
Or if you are useing outlook exchange you could also share contacts with that user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mistyfly
ID: 24249666
Great thanks guys

MrPhenix - I have SBS, how could I share the contacts between certain users?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:MrPhenix
MrPhenix earned 400 total points
ID: 24249721
Sorry mistyfly, my bad for not seeing that you use SBS.
There is no easy way of sharing contacts on SBS.
There is two ways:
-Either you can do this with a script or tool you can find on the internet (perhaps)

or you can use Sharepoint if you have that.
You can then import contacts into sharepoint
Beware that this only works if you have sharepoint and outlook installed on the same computers
0
 

Author Comment

by:mistyfly
ID: 24249862
Never mind, I don't have sharepoint. I tried to do the import export method above with worked but it didn't copy over all the contacts, it didn't seem to copy the contacts that were in the orginal users subfolders?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MrPhenix
ID: 24250031
I'm not sure if I understand exactly what you mean... but
Did you choose the right contacts when you choose what to export?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mistyfly
ID: 24250547
Sorry, all done now I didn't include subfolders. Cheers guys
0