?
Solved

Windows 2003 R2 - Terminal Server - Installing One Application

Posted on 2009-04-28
15
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello all,
I have just installed a Windows 2003 R2 server as a new domain controller.  Everything works fine, except I cannot install one program (EOB Express).  No matter how I try to install it, whether through Add/Remove Programs or any other way (an yes I have tried the change user /install but to no avail) after I tell it to install it just sits there and nothing happens.  I can install many other different types of programs and they work fine.
EOB Express has a modified setup.exe that the makers developed (it is called fulleobv58.exe) and it installs on a Windows 2000 terminal server, Windows XP Pro, Windows Vista, but just no Windows 2003 R2 terminal server.
Is there anything else that I can try?
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
Comment
Question by:Kelly_W
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
ID: 24250042
Are you trying to install it via a remote desktop session or via the local console?

To confirm:  Is this EOB Express from Datatron Technical Services?  If so are you using the latest version?  (v5 should support Windows Server 2003)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Kelly_W
ID: 24250069
Hello,
It is via the local console and am signed on as administrator.
Yes this the latest EOB Express from Datatron (I guess it is version 5.8).
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 24250081
You may not be able to install the software using remote desktop. I've run into quite a few software packages that require you to install them from a console session. If you only have remote access to the server you can use something like LogMeIn or VNC to generate a console session that will allow you to install the software.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Kelly_W
ID: 24250091
Hello all,
Also this morning I did a cold boot on the server but still a no go on installing this program from the console.  No I am not trying to install the program via remote desktop.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Kelly_W
ID: 24250274
Hello all,
As another followup, since I am really grasping at straws here, the only GPO that we have I went into:
Computer Configuration
Administrative Templates
Windows Components
Windows Installations
Then I enabled the Allow Admin to Install From Terminal Servers Sessions.
I then did a gpupdate /force
I still cannot install this one program from the console
yes I know that this allows from terminal server sessions, but again I am just grasping at straws.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 24250309
You said the installer just sits there and nothing happens? How long did you let it sit? If not a good while, just let it go until you can't wait any longer. See if it returns an error eventually.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Kelly_W
ID: 24250341
Hello all,
Let it sit there for 5 minutes and nothing.  Nothing in the event viewer.
Should I wait longer than 5 minutes?
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Britt Thompson earned 2000 total points
ID: 24250359
I would let it sit for while...I'm not familiar with the software but it may be waiting on some service to stop and isn't logging anything. Also, are there any other users currently logged into the machine using remote desktop? If so, I'd kick everyone off to see if they're hanging it up.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Kelly_W
ID: 24250389
Hello,
No there wasn't anyone logged in at the time and it was right after a cold boot.
Now I have users on trying to do their work, so I am hesitant to kick them off, especially since they are doing a close of day in their software and that can royally goof things up if it does not fully complete.
I will try that though after hours, though I suspect that may not be the problem.  Especially since on a Windows 2000 terminal server the initial screen where you click to install comes up, but on a Windows 2003 R2 it does not.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 24250411
Don't suppose this server has 2 monitors attached to it? Is it possible the window is opening up off the screen for some reason. You may want to right click on the task bar and "tile windows" to verify.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Kelly_W
ID: 24250443
Hello all,
No it does not have two monitors.
I will give that a try and let you know what happens.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Kelly_W
ID: 24250477
Hello all,
Tried it.  Did the tiling of the windows both vertically then horizontally and just see the two windows (Add/Remove Programs and then the After Install program that comes up waiting for the installation to finish).
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
ID: 24250940
Does the install process hang or crash?

Could you try ProcMon (Microsoft SysInternals)?  This should show the files and registry keys that the installer is trying to write... and what it was trying to do when it failed.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Kelly_W
ID: 24251048
Hello all,
It just sits there.  I have just tried and it just sits there for 15 minutes and does not do anything.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Kelly_W
ID: 31575411
Hello all,
Well the solution was that it was a bad .exe file from the manufacturer.
Thanks for all the help,
Kelly W.
0