Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Trunks between two procurve 2810

Posted on 2009-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,730 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Anybody can tell me how to configure trunk port between two procurve 2810 switches
0
Comment
Question by:dslbalaji
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ionut_mir
ID: 24250177
On the ports you want to use try:

tag 1, 2-10 -> example for the vlans you want to pass that trunk
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Quori earned 500 total points
ID: 24256302
The port that links the two switches needs to be in a tagged state to the VLANs you want to carry over it.

So lets assume you have only one physical uplink between the two switches and it is in port 24. Let us also assume you have VLANs 5,6,7,8 and 10 you want to carry across the trunk.

Note that this is done on the command line of the switch via either telnet or console. There is a web UI, but I never use it.

conf t
vlan 5 tagged 24
vlan 6 tagged 24
vlan 7 tagged 24
vlan 8 tagged 24
vlan 10 tagged 24

If you have multiple physical uplinks between the two switches, you need to create a virtual interface and specify the trunk protocol.
So lets assume the same above, but you have two uplinks - ports 24 and 25 and only want generic trunking (ie no LACP support).

conf t
trunk 24-25 Trk1 trunk
vlan 5 tagged Trk1
vlan 6 tagged Trk1
vlan 7 tagged Trk1
vlan 8 tagged Trk1
vlan 10 tagged Trk1

Be mindful of any spanning-tree configuration you have enabled when running multiple physical uplinks.
0