?
Solved

Create agenda in PowerPoint

Posted on 2009-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
838 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,
I have many presentations with agenda slides. If I make a change to the agenda I need to update all slides. The structure of the first agenda slide is:
Section 1 (highlighted with a fill color)
* Description of section 1
Section 2
* Description of section 2
etc

The second agenda slide will look like this:
Section 1
* Summary of section 1
Section 2 (highlighted with a fill color)
* Description of section 2
etc

This is a very nice way of presenting but a pain to update if something changes.

What I want to do is to create a macro which takes information from e.g. a hidden slide and copies the right information to all agenda slides.

Questions:
1) Can I name the different textboxes in a easy way? (section1_description, section1_summary etc)
2) Can multiple textboxes have the same name?
3) How can I create the macro that actually copies the information?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:emarkman
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 24250267
A very easy method to do this is to create a single slide presentation containing the agenda and copy, paste link into your multiple presentations.  Resize it to fit the entire slide.  When you change the one agenda presentation it will update all the others.  On the down side, if you distribute the presentations you'll need to keep both files together if you want the other party to update that slide,
See: http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/powerpoint/HP101171151033.aspx  Although this is talking about copying and pasting excel, it works the same for a slide.
There's also this VB code example:
http://www.pptfaq.com/FAQ00540.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:emarkman
ID: 24250904
Hi GlennaShaw,
this would work if all the agenda slides looked the same way but as I wrote in my first post this is not the case. You could say that each of these slides are a subset of the main agenda. After each section is presented the description of that section changes into a summary of the section. Also the "highlight" is changed to the next section. See the attached example. Sorry for the confusion, hope this makes it more clear.
agenda-example.pdf
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 24251741
Did you check out the Code Sample?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:statler01
ID: 24252603
Will it always be formatted like your PDF?
Will there ever be a section 3 or section 4, etc...
Within the sections will there always be only two things (description or summary) etc...?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
GlennaShaw earned 1500 total points
ID: 24253045
It might be worth your while to purchase this:
http://www.pptools.com/msoo_jumppage_merge.htm
Also see this: http://www.pcreview.co.uk/forums/thread-932930-1.php It's a bit of a long thread, but basically it lets you search and replace test in multiple presentations
Or you could get this tool: http://www.datamystic.com/powerpointpipe/whatsnew.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:emarkman
ID: 31575423
Hi, since we did not find an exact solution I have downgraded it a bit. Hope you understand
0