Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Printing in Visio 2003

Posted on 2009-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
When I display the page in print preview, it looks just fine, I select print /current view/Size to fit in one sheet the OK. the page gets printed but it truncates the content.

is there any way to print the visio page without truncating the content on it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vaiha earned 1000 total points
ID: 24250874
You can try to go to printer property to shrink and zoom instead.

or

export it out as a picture
and print it out
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24252785
<<export it out as a picture>>>

I saved it as windows bitmap and it worked

<<<You can try to go to printer property to shrink and zoom instead.>>>
I can find it
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Helmers
Scott Helmers earned 1000 total points
ID: 24256405
Select File/Page Setup... on the Visio main menu, then select Fit to 1 sheet across and 1 sheet down as shown below.

BTW, this setting is per page so you'll need to do it separately for each page.

Print-dialog.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 31575427
Excellent Guys!!
0