Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Best Anvtirus for 200 PC Network

Posted on 2009-04-28
10
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
We currently have AVG 8.0 for 200 Users.  The price is pretty hefty for 200Users and an upgrade to 8.5.  Does anyone have a better solution and basic price?

Virpre seems to be alot more than we thought at about 38$ per seat after the first year.

FPROT = F-Prot Antivirus for Windows, Corporate,      covering 200 computers      US $ 560

We also need the solution to be easy to deploy in this Windows 2003 AD
0
Comment
Question by:cybersharks1
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:cybersharks1
ID: 24250202
Also, these are all windows XP PC
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
David-SGC earned 900 total points
ID: 24250300
I know alot of folks don't like symantec, but we have been very happy with them.  Initial cost of EPP may be pricey, but our yearly maintenance for 600 is ~$7 per licence.

I am not sure what kind of business you are in, we are a Higher Ed. institution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybersharks1
ID: 24250327
To DAVID:
This is for a non-profit Health Organization with 200 users and growing.  Was it just Norton AntiVirus 2009 that was purchase for all the PC in Network?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:David-SGC
David-SGC earned 900 total points
ID: 24250567
No, we use End Point Protection 11.  The software is enterprise edition, and is far less resource intensive than what I have seen from Symantec's consumer products.  I would think that you could get the enterprise/business edition.  I do not know all of Symantec's policies as far as what constitues a business for business pricing, but if you can get it, I think you will be happy with it.  The central management server makes deployment/monitoring easy.

You will have to go to someplace like CDWG to get pricing.  EPP may not be what your looking for, but it works well for us.  If I can help in anyway, let me know.  I can even find out from my rep at CDWG who you would need to contact for pricing.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:David-SGC
ID: 24250589
As far as the title, I can't say this is the best out there.  It is what we us now.  We have used a few others.  EPP suites our needs the best.  There could be something better out there for your enviroment, but I can't vouch for something I haven't used.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybersharks1
ID: 24250795
We seem to have narrowed it down to Kaspersky or Trend Micro.  Has anyone had any experience with either of these as Network Antivirus?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:David-SGC
David-SGC earned 900 total points
ID: 24251328
Trend was one of the others we tested with.  Good AV, more false positives than we liked, but worked well.  Easy to monitor/deploy, may be what you want.  I have no experience with Kaspersky.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:abrannon
abrannon earned 600 total points
ID: 24263606
We have used both.  Both work well, we are standardized on McAfee now.  But our organization that used Kaspersky now uses NOD32.  Check out NOD32 it might be to your liking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybersharks1
ID: 24263667
Hi Abrannon,
  Thanks for input.  We choose to test Kaspersky, we became a reseller and waiting to purchase the software.  How easy is Kaspersky to deploy, does it use an Active Directory list?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:abrannon
abrannon earned 600 total points
ID: 24263768
If you get the management console kit with it .  The management console kit allows you to have a single point of control of the software.  I am not sure if it comes with th esoftware or not, we inherited our Kaspersky clients at  facilty in Siberia.  It was installed and running when I got there.
0