[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DNS Suffix

Posted on 2009-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
A year ago we removed a subdomain from our forest and slowly have found a few refrences to it still on the system so lately had pressumed nothing to do with that subdomain exsits anymore.

until today

if we do ipconfig /all on the DCs we get a the DNS Suffix Search List show the domain that shouldnt exist anymore

anyone know of a way to remove this?
0
Comment
Question by:Bolton09
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 24250306
Go to the TCP/IP Settings of your NIC -> Advanced, DNS tab. There you will probably see the suffix added. Just remove it from there.

Regards.
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bolton09
ID: 24250381
yes thanks ive seen that but really i am wondering if we should run a utility or something to find/remove old domain information

(the person who removed it is no longer here so we don't know what he did exactly)

Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24250418
You can use this KB article (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498) to assist with that. Now I know this says "unsuccessful attempt...", but it is a good way to check even under normal demotion to see if all data has been removed from AD. And also see: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q230306

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 24250560
If you find these in many clients, you should probably use GPO to make the adjustment. The setting in a GPO can be found from Computer Configuration>Administrative Templates>Network>DNS Client>DNS Suffix Search List>DNS Suffixes.
This way you don't have to make changes in machine by machine.
0