[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

static ip is not there after rebooting backtrack 3

Posted on 2009-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
i have installed backtrack using vmware
vmware network settings is NAT

i assign a static ip address, and reboot the ip address is not there anymore
any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ammadeyy2020
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24250375
Was the VMware Tools installation successful ?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ai_ja_nai earned 2000 total points
ID: 24250506
yes, you did not setup /etc/network/interfaces
0