Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

New at lotus notes databases

Posted on 2009-04-28
6
Medium Priority
?
1,592 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have been asked to create a shared calendar for an entire department in lotus notes 7, but with my limited knowledge of Notes I dont even know where to  begin
0
Comment
Question by:btbsjtremper
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 24250758
I would take a look at http://openntf.org

They have lots of free templates and apps you can use as a starting point and maybe learn from there.

You can also download the Developer's handbook from IBM
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/Redbooks.nsf/RedbookAbstracts/sg246854.html?OpenDocument
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mbonaci earned 1500 total points
ID: 24251985
From Lotus Notes Help:

Creating a Group Calendar
You can use a Group Calendar to quickly see if people in the group are free or busy at a certain time.

To create a Group Calendar
  1.      Open Calendar, click the down arrow next to the Calendar header and choose "View & Create Group Calendars" from the menu.
  2.      Click the "New Group Calendar" action button to open the "New Group Calendar" dialog box.
  3.      Enter text in the Title field to serve as group name.
  4.      Enter the names of people or groups in the Members field. (To select names from an address book, click the arrow at the bottom right of the Members field.)
  5.      Click OK.

Notes displays the Group Calendar and adds it to the list of Group Calendars in the Group Calendar view.

To view a group member's Calendar
To view someone's Calendar while you are viewing Group Calendars, open the Group Calendar to which they belong and double-click their name. Notes displays their Calendar.
Note  You must have the appropriate access to view someone else's Calendar.

To see what the person is doing when a Group Calendar shows them as busy, click the time. Notes displays the Calendar entry that occurs at that time.



Delegating access to your schedule information

You can determine how much of, or whether, your schedule information appears when other people schedule meetings and click Scheduler to check for your busy and free times.
The level of information described in this dialog box is determined by your Domino administrator. It always lets other people see at least whether specific time slots are busy or available for you. It may let other people see text from your Calendar entries, including the Subject text. However, if the administrator has specified detailed information that includes the Subject, but you would rather keep the subjects of entries confidential, you can determine whether the Subject is visible.

  1.      Open your Calendar.
  2.      From the menu, choose Actions - Tools - Preferences.
  3.      Click the "Access & Delegation" tab, then the "Access to Your Schedule" tab.
  4.      Do one of the following to specify which people or groups can see your schedule information.

Leave "Everyone may see your schedule information" selected.
Select "Only the following people or groups may see your schedule information," and click the button to the right of the drop-down list to specify names (or type names into the box).
Select "No one may see your schedule information."

  5.      (Optional) Do one of the following to specify how much information the people or groups you specified in the previous step may see.
Leave "Only information about when you are busy or available" selected.
With this option, people who look at your schedule through Scheduler see only blocks of time, like this:

Select "Detailed information about your calendar entries."
With this option, people can also right-click a block and open a dialog box showing information from the calendar entry, such as the Location for a meeting.
Select "Only information about when you are busy or available, except the following people may see detailed information," and click the button to the right of the drop-down list to specify names (or type names into the box).
With this option, some people can see only the blocks, and people you specify can right-click to see the additional information.

  6.      (Optional) If the subjects of calendar entries are not confidential, deselect "Do not include the subject of a calendar entry when detailed information is made available."

  7.      Click OK.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24254337
Depends on your definition of a shared calendar.

One way is via the method mentioned by mbonaci, but it is not how many people define a shared calendar.

If you want everyone in agroup to be able to access it ( ie a public  Vacation calendar ) , then there are some simple templates in brwwiggins comment that can help.

If you are really inexperienced, then none of these ma be helpful, and you might consider one of the third party commercial applications that do this.

I hope this helps !
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:btbsjtremper
ID: 24259954
A specific department wants a shared calendar so they can all put their days off and schedule group meetings
0
 

Author Comment

by:btbsjtremper
ID: 24268939
mbonaci:  I will try it today
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:doninja
ID: 24802871
Simplest solution would be to create a dummy user and mail file with name "Department Vacation Calander" or similar name.

Give all the people in the department delegation rights in the calander. (Can use a group rather than specifying all users individually)
Set it to Auto accept all calander entries.
People can then just invite the user when they create the Day off entry in their calander. All other people will then see this information by opening calander or using the group calander system mentioned above.

0