[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Working with multiple documents in SharePoint

Posted on 2009-04-28
8
Medium Priority
?
721 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi;
I just set up a sharepoint site and doc library and I want to upload a whole bunch of documents to the library.  I have to update the metadata of the documents which may be of all types. Does anyone know of a quick way to do this in a way that I can group the documents than update metadata then store them in my doc library?
0
Comment
Question by:larry_pexter
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:melli111
ID: 24250926
You can group the documents using view settings.  Then you can use actions > edit in datasheet view to update the fields more quickly (rather then clicking the edit drop down of each item to edit the properties).  
To upload the documents you can either click "upload multiple documents" or you can do a drag and drop by using actions > open with windows explorer
0
 

Author Comment

by:larry_pexter
ID: 24251817
Melli111;

Thanks for your input, but this customer is very difficult, and because of the sheer volumes of documents residing on shared drives(NOVELL Shares) they would prefer not to have to do any editing that would entail them having to edit the metadata of each individual doc. In addition, most of the users here DO NOT have microsoft office. The documents(think files) may also be zip and iso files....in which case colums would have to be used as metadata.

I'm even willing to use a third party solution if one exists...

Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:melli111
ID: 24253179
Would the metadata be consistent for many of the documents (such as the groups they put them in would all have the same metadata).  If so they could just enter it once and fill down the rest in the datasheet view edit screen.  As far as the zip files and stuff goes... eeee, I'm not too sure on a solution there.  I know it comes up a lot with people wanting to get everything off share drives and into Sharepoint.  I haven't crossed that path yet, but will be in the future so I haven't spent much time on finding the best solution.
I'm not aware of any third party addons for this out there... but I tend to shy away from third party addons other than backup/restore utilities (things like that).  I would think someone out there has something for this, but none that I know of.  
I can't really picture the scenario where they wouldn't have to manually add metadata... unless they want to pull that metadata from elsewhere (a database) and link it with the files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:larry_pexter
ID: 24253303
Melli111;

Yes the metadata would be consistent for say about 15 documents, and they would be placed in one folder in the document library, then another set of documents might have different metadata and so on....
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
melli111 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24279074
Ok, a lot of this sounds like the typical end-user response of "why can't this be easier"?  There's a few different things you can do.  You can have the documents sorted by document type first of all, then edit in datasheet view where you enter the metadata for that type of document just once, then have it fill to the remaining documents of the same type.  This one of editing in datasheet view users kind of like because it's familar to them, but some users say they want something better or "automatic".
Another idea is to have separate document libraries for each document type they will be uploading.  Before they start uploading you can add custom columns that have default values.
One more, you can create content types for you document library if you absolutely want just one library.... Then you can create a workflow that will assign metadata to the item based on the content type chosen.
*I would like to make another comment since you said you were going to do folders in the document library.  I strongly urge to stay away from using folders in sharepoint document libraries.  Even though users are use to them, they're not very good in Sharepoint land.  Instead of folders I make separate document libraries.  And if you really want you can add a "link" content type to your main document library, then make links to the other document libraries so that it sort of acts as folders, but is actually separated (you could use this in idea2 above)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ramuar1981
ID: 24352900
Here are two quick and easy ways to batch change metadata faster:

 a) use the "Edit in datasheet" view, set the value in one cell, and drag the cell to other cells exactly the same way you can do this in Excel. This will copy the same value to multiple cells. Before doing so, make sure all the fields you want to set  are present in the current view.

b) before uploading a set of documents that share the same metadata, change the default values for these metadata so that it matches the desired value. Next, import the documents using multiple upload, or copy/paste through the Explorer view. Next, change the default metadata values for the next set of documents you want to import.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:larry_pexter
ID: 31575444
This method worked best.
0