Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I open a link in a new page using ASP.NET C#

Posted on 2009-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I need to amend an old application that was written using c# asp.net 1.1 framework. I have the attached image button that I want to link to a url that opens in a new page. I tried Response.Redirect but I can't seem to get the url to open in a new page? Can anyone help?
<asp:imagebutton id="imgClientStandardRates" runat="server" ImageUrl="../img/AR Status/x.gif"></asp:imagebutton>
 
private void imgClientStandardRates_Click(object sender, System.Web.UI.ImageClickEventArgs e)
		{
			Response.Redirect("http://www.google.com");
                                           }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Shepwedd
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 2000 total points
ID: 24250672
Use a HyperLink instead of an ImageButton, then set the ImageUrl property of the HyperLink and it should show up as a clickable image, instead of an underlined text link.  Then you can set the Target property to "_blank."

Is the code you wrote above all that needs to happen when this object is clicked?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 24250687
try
Response.Redirect("http://www.google.com", false);
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shepwedd
ID: 24250935
tgerbert,

yip, upon clicking the image I just want to navigate to a url but within a new page. Your solution worked, thanks!

ragi0017,

your solution didn't make any difference.
0