[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

NTDS Replication error for Backing up the Domain

Posted on 2009-04-28
3
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am getting this error
NTDS Replication error for Backing up the Domain

This directory partition has not been backed up since at least the following number of days.
 
Directory partition:
DC=ForestDnsZones,DC=allied,DC=ad
 
'Backup latency interval' (days):
30
 
It is recommended that you take a backup as often as possible to recover from accidental loss of data. However if you haven't taken a backup since at least the 'backup latency interval' number of days, this message will be logged every day until a backup is taken. You can take a backup of any replica that holds this partition.
 
By default the 'Backup latency interval' is set to half the 'Tombstone Lifetime Interval'. If you want to change the default 'Backup latency interval', you could do so by adding the following registry key.
 
'Backup latency interval' (days) registry key:
System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NTDS\Parameters\Backup Latency Threshold (days)

I have two Domain Controllers in my domain and was wounding if this warning message that Im getting I something that I should worry about, I was told that by me having two controllers there is not really a need for this because by having the second controller its keeping a copy of the AD database, would you say this is true.
0
Comment
Question by:ahmad1467
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 24252738
If you are not taking regularly scheduled System State backups of one or both of your domain controllers, you are asking for trouble, full stop. Having a 2nd DC will provide High Availability in the event that 1 DC goes offline, but this offers you zero protection against accidental deletion of objects within your directory, nor does it provide you a way to recover from directory corruption or from an outage (physical or logical) to both domain controllers at once.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Paka
ID: 24290018
In a pinch, you can use NTBackup to backup each DCs system state to the other DC.  This will get rid of the error and provide some fault tolerance.  The best bet would be to invest in a real backup solution though...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmad1467
ID: 24386977
Would a real backup soluting be to use somthing like Symantec Backup Exec
0