[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco E1 VWIC-2mft-e1

Posted on 2009-04-28
10
Medium Priority
?
1,932 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi all

I installed the Vwic on my 2801 cisco router and i'm getting this errors every 5 sec and alos the E1 is not working

My ios version is adventerprisek9-mz.124-25.bin

error
%CONTROLLER-2-FIRMWARE: Controller E1 0/2/0, firmware is not running

 %CONTROLLER-2-FIRMWARE: Controller E1 0/2/1, firmware is not running


does anybody had that before .  
0
Comment
Question by:greekstones
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:egyptco
ID: 24251201
let me quote cisco on this on: "Most E1 errors are caused by incorrectly configured lines. Ensure that line coding, framing, and clock source are configured in accordance to the recommendations of your Service Provider." you might want to check the lines in controller e1 sub-config.

here is the link for troubleshooting steps: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk713/tk628/technologies_tech_note09186a00800fb754.shtml
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:greekstones
ID: 24252206
Hi there

thanks for the reply but that is not the issue. is not a debug error but E1 Card error that the DSP or E1 firmware is not working.


regards.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 24256116
You probably need the T train version of IOS. It usually has the hardware support for additional modules.
Like 12.4.22T or whatever is the latest with the same adventerprise feature set
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 24256178
I found the following versions compatible with your hardware using Cisco Software Advisor
12.4(22)T1
12.4(6)XE3
12.4(15)XY5

I would stick with the T and not the X versions.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:greekstones
ID: 24258644
Hi Irmoore

I tryed all and no Luck still the same error. i think a E1 Card .  i think needs upgrading the firmware but don't know how to do that . i tryed another card and it works with no problem.

12.4.22T
12.4(22)T1
12.4(6)XE3
12.4(15)XY5

regards.




0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:egyptco
egyptco earned 1000 total points
ID: 24259621
you can't upgrade the firmware of the card itself. if other E1 card (of same type) indicates no problems with your current IOS it means yours is defect and you need to be replaced (any warranty, smartnet contract.. need to contact cisco)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:greekstones
ID: 24303607
the Vwic was faulty . i replaced the card and now is working.


so if you get that error on the Vwic then the vwic is faulty.


thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 24307131
You still had to upgrade to the T version of IOS though, didn't you?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:greekstones
ID: 24308282
no it worked with 124.25  with no issues

regards
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 24309343
Thanks!
0