Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cisco 2811 - Load balancing 2 ADSL links on SAME network

Posted on 2009-04-28
2
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
You read it right.  One of our remote locations has one provider delivering two ADSL lines that are on the same network and the site wants to use those two lines to load balance on a 2811.

The one "network" is x.x.x.71 255.255.255.0 with a default gateway of x.x.x.1.
The second "network" is x.x.x.80 255.255.255.0 with a default gateway of x.x.x.1.

There are no other provider options and they existing provider doesn't seem to be willing to provide an actual seperate network.

Is it possible to load balance 2 lines on the same network?  And if so what would that config look like?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:millsusaf
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
egyptco earned 2000 total points
ID: 24251427
well the ISP gave you basically 2 public ip addresses to use. you can't assign them on the same router and load balance but if you've got a second router you might look for something like HSRP to accomplish your task

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk648/tk362/technologies_configuration_example09186a0080094e90.shtml
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 24251503
When I first read this question, that was the thought I had . . . two HSRP or VRRP routers (eg, A and B), each with a connection to the provider and each router configured to be the back up for the other. Then set half of the users to use A as their default gateway and set the other half to use B as the default gateway.

Good luck,
Steve
0