[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Trying to run Old dos program , pfs first choice, in windows xp pro

Posted on 2009-04-28
4
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We are upgrading our computers(current computers are xp) new ones are xp pro with vista license. Have run first choice and ctr pro dos programs for last 5 years with no problems. On the xp pro the ctr program works fine but the first choice will not. If i run the first.com file it will come back in a dos window "cannot find first choice" If I try to run the first1.exe it will give me a runtime error r6009.  Need to print also. I run first.com file on the current computers, have compared file settings on the shortcuts and they are the same.  
At a loss as to what to do.

We only use the data base in first choice, and it is very user friendly. Would consider switching to a new program if it had the same capabilitys. But I have never found anything close to its functionality.
0
Comment
Question by:LoganX3
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 24251704
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24252478
Right click the apps shortcut, and select Properties, and try XP under the compatibility tab......
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 24252986
Found this in another forum discussion r.e. First Choice:

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
BUT I found that I also HAD to do the following:

cd c:\choice
set HOMEPATH=c:\
set PATH=

Then I was able to run first1.exe from the command line
c: first1.exe
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In the same forum, it indicated that the user was using compatibility mode for Windows 98 -- so that may also be necessary.


I suspect that with the above "tweaks" the program will run fine.   If not, you could install Virtual PC 2007 and create a virtual machine to run First Choice in ... but clearly it'd be preferable to simply getting it running natively under XP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LoganX3
ID: 31575499
I was able to get this to work. I had run across it before but must not have entered it correctly. Is there anyway to attatch that to the shortcut that I create for the dos application so that it does not have to be done manually each day. we run it on a couple of computers. Thanks again.
0